Apr 23, 2017

Russian Novels 1900s

1900
Chekov, In the Ravine

1901
Merezhkovsky, Christ and Antichrist, Part Two: Leonardo da Vinci or The Gods Resurrected

1905
Leonid Nikolaevich Andreyev (1873-1924), The Christians 
Valeri Yakovlevich Bryusov (1873-1924), The Republic of the Southern Cross
Merezhkovsky, Christ and Antichrist, Part Three: Peter and Alexis

1906
Mikhail Alekseyevich Kuzmin (1875-1936) Wings

1907
Mikhail Petrovich Artsybashev (1878-1927), Sanin

1907-1908
Bryusov, The Fiery Angel

1907
Garin-Mikhailovsky, Engineers
Gorky, The Mother
Sergeyev-Tsensky (1875-1958), Babaev
Fyodor Sologub (1863-1927), The Petty Demon

1908
Andreyev, Seven That Were Hanged

1908-1912
Artsybashev, At the Brink

1908
Gorky, Confession
Aleksei Mikhailovich Remizov (1877-1957), The Pond

1909
Andrei Bely (1880-1934), The Silver Dove
Alexander Ivanovich Kuprin (1870-1938), The Pit, Part One

1910
Ivan Alekseyevich Bunin (1870-1953), The Village

1911
Bunin, Dry Valley

1912
Tolstoy, Khadzhi Murat

1913-1914
Bely, Petersburg (Rev. Ed. 1922)

1913
Bryusov, The Altar of Victory

1914-1915
Kuprin, The Pit, Part Two

1914
Sologub, The Legend in the Process of Creation

1915
Bunin, The Gentleman from San Francisco

1917
Bely, Kotik Letaev

1918
Yevgeny Ivanovich Zamyatin (1884-1937), The Islanders

1921
Vsevolod Vyacheslavovich Ivanov (1895-1963), The Partisans
Remizov, Noises of the City

1922
Ilia Grigorievich Erenburg (1891-1961), The Extraordinary Adventures of Julio Jurenito and His Disciples…
Ivanov, Armored Train No. 14-69
Boris Leonidovich Pasternak (1890-1960), The Childhood of Luvers
Boris Pilnyak (1894-1937), The Bare Year

1922-1923
Aleksei Nikolaevich Tolstoy (1882-1945), Aelita

1922
A.N. Tolstoy, The Road to Calvary, Part One: The Sisters
Vikenti Veresaev (1867-1946), Dead End
Mikhail Mikhailovich Zoshchenko (1895-1958),The Tales of Nazar Iliich, Mr. Sinebryukhov

1923
Mark Aldanov (1889-1957), The Ninth of Thermidor
Erenburg, Thirteen Pipes
Dmitri Andreyevich Furmanov (1891-1926), Azure Sands
Alexander Georgievich Malyshkin (1892-1938), The Fall of Dair
Alexander Neverov (1886-1923), The Swan-Geese
Neverov, Tashkent, The City of Plenty

1923-1929
Mikhail Mikhailovich Prishvin (1873-1954), The Chain of Kashchei (Sep ed. 1930)

1923
Remizov, Tales of the Russian People, told by Aleksei Remizov

1924
Mikhail Afanasievich Bulgakov (1891-1940), Belaya Gvardia, The White Guard or The Days of the Turbans
Konstantin Aleksandrovich Fedin (1892-   ), Cities and Years

1924-1925
Olga Dmitrievna Forsh (1873-1961), Clad in Stone

1924
Leonid Maksimovich Leonov (1899-    ), The Badgers
Alexander Serafimovich  (1863-1949), The Iron Flood
Marietta Sergeyevna Shaginyan (1888-    ), Mess-Mend or a Yankee in Petrograd (Pseudonym, Jim Dollar)
Zamyatin, We

1925
Bulgakov, The Fatal Eggs
Zinaida Nikolaevna Gippius (1869-1945), Living Faces
Fyodor Vasilievich Gladkov (1883-1958), Cement
Gorky, The Artamonov Affair
Yuri Nikolaevich Tynyanov (1894-1943), Kyukhlya

1926
Isaak Emmanuilovich Babel (1894-1941), Red Cavalry
Bely, Moscow, Part One: The Moscow Eccentric; Part Two: Moscow Under the Blow
Forsh, The Contemporaries
Valentin Petrovich Kataev (1897-  ), The Embezzlers
Veniamin Aleksandrovich Kaverin (Zilberg) (1902-   ), Nine Tenths of Fate
Kaverin, The End of a Gang of Thieves
Yuri Nikolaevich Libedinsky (1898-1959), The Commissars
Sergei Ivanovich Malashkin (1888-   ), The Moon from the Right-Hand Side, or Unusual Love
Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov (1899-1977), Tale about the Unextinguished Moon
Mikhail Leonidovich Slonimsky (1897-  ), The Lavrovs
Artyom Vesyoly (1899-1939), Native Land

1927
Alexander Aleksandrovich Fadeyev (1901-1956), The Nineteen

1927-1936
Gorky, The Life of Klim Samgin

1927
Leonov, The Thief
Yuri Karlovich Olesha (1899-1960), Envy
Slonimsky, The Middle Way
A.N. Tolstoy, The Road to Calvary, Part Two: The Eighteenth Year

1927-1928
Tynyanov, The Death of Vazir-Mukhtar

1928
Ilia Ilf (Ilia Arnoldovich Fainzilberg), (1897-1937), Yevgeny Petrov (Yevgeni Petrovich Kataev), (1903-1942), Twelve Chairs
Nabokov, Despair
Olesha, Three Fat Men

1928-1940
Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov (1905-   ), And Quiet Flows the Don

1928
Vladimir Sirin (Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov), (1899-1977), King. Queen. Knave
Tynyanov, Second Lieutenant Kizhe 

1929
Kaverin, The Scandalmonger, or Evenings on the Vasily Island
Leonov, Soviet River
Pilnyak, Mahogany 
Andrei Platonovich Platonov (1899-1951), Origin of the Master (Later reworked and published as Kotlovan —The Foundation Pit)

1929-1930
Sirin (V. Nabokov), The Luzhin Defence

1929-1930
A.N. Tolstoy, Peter the First, Part One

1930
Bunin, The Well of Days
Alexander Grin (1880-1932), The Road to Nowhere
Libedinsky, Birth of a Hero
Malashkin, The Columns March
Pilnyak, The Volga Flows into the Caspian Sea

1931
Babel, Odessa Stories
Forsh, The Mad Ship
Ilf and Petrov, The Golden Calf
Kaverin, Artist Unkown

1932
Kataev, Time, Forward!
Nabokov, The Heroic Deed

1932-1935
Novikov-Priboi (Aleksei Silych Novikov), (1877-1944), Tsushima

1932-1934
Nikolai Alekseyevich Ostrovsky (1904-1936), How the Steel was Tempered (Sep. Ed. 1935)

1932
Sholokhov, Virgin Soil Upturned, Part One

1933-1934
A.N. Tolstoy, Peter the First, Part Two

1933
Zoshchenko, Restored Youth

1934-1936
Kaverin, The Fulfilment of Wishes

1934
Zoshchenko, Story of a Life

1935-1936
Nabokov, The Gift

1935
Konstantin Georgievich Paustovsky (1892-1968), The Black Sea

1936
Kataev, The Lone White Sail
Leonov, Road to the Ocean

1938-1944
Kaverin, The Two Captains

1938-1940
Yuri Krymov (1908-1941), The Tanker Derbent

1938
Nabokov, Invitation to a Beheading

1940-1941
A.N. Tolstoy, The Road to Calvary, Part Three: A Gloomy Morning

1942
Erenburg, The Fall of Paris
Vasili Semyonovich Grossman (1905-1964), The People are Immortal

1943-1944
Alexander Alfredovich Bek (1902-  ), The Volokolamsk Highway

1943-1944
Konstantin (Kirill) Mikhailovich Simonov (1915-  ), Days and Nights

1943
Zoshchenko, Before the Sun Rises

1944
Leonov, Chariot of Wrath

1944-1945
A.N. Tolstoy, Peter the First, Part Three

1945
Fadeyev, The Young Guard (Rev. Ed. 1951)
Fedin, First Joys

1946
Viktor Platonovich Nekrasov (1911-  ), In the Trenches of Stalingrad
Vera Fyodorovna Panova (1905-  ), The Traveling Companions

1947-1948
Fedin, Unusual Summer

1947
Emmanuel Genrikhovich Kazakevich (1913-1962), The Star
Panova, Kruzhilikha

1948
Kazakevich, Two in the Steppe

1949
Kazakevich, Spring on the Order

1950
Yuri Valentinovich Trifonov (1925-1981), The Students

1952
Grossman, For a Just Cause
Valentin Vladimirovich Ovechkin (1904-1968), District Weekdays

1953
Panova, Seasons
Leonov, Russian Forest
Nabokov, Pnin

1954-1956
Erenburg, The Thaw

1954
Daniil Granin (1919-  ), Those Who Seek
Nekrasov, Home Town

1955
Panova, Seryozha
Paustovsky, The Golden Rose
Nabokov, Lolita

1956
Vladimir Dmitrievich Dudintsev (1918-  ), Not By Bread Alone
Kazakevich, House on the Square

1957
Anatoli Vasilievich Kuznetsov (1929-  ), Continuation of a Legend
Pasternak, Doctor Zhivago
Sholokhov, The Fate of a Man

1958
Fyodor Aleksandrovich Abramov (1920- ), Brothers and Sisters
Pavel Filippovich Nilin (1908- ), Comrade Venka
Panova, Sentimental Novel

1958-1959
Sholokhov, Virgin Soil Unturned, Part Two. (Sep. Ed. 1960)

1958-1960

Solzhenitsyn, Prose Poems

1960
Abram Tertz (Andrei Donatievich Sinyavsky), (1925- ), The Trail Begins
Solzhenitsyn, Candle in the Wind

1961
Vasili Petrovich Asksyonov (1932-  ), Ticket to the Stars
Nekrasov, Kira Georgievna
Bulat Shalovich Okudzhava (1924-  ), Good Luck, Schoolboy!

1962
Abramov, The Dodger
Nabokov, Pale Fire
Yuri Vasilievich Bondarev (1924-  ), Silence
Granin, I Enter the Storm
Kaverin, Slanting Rain

1962–1963
Sinyavsky,  Lyubimov

1962
Alexander Isaevich Solzhenitsyn (1918-  ), One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich

1963
Aksyonov, Oranges from Morocco
Boris Balter (  - ), Goodbye, Boys
Solzhenitsyn, An Incident at Krechetovka Station (Short Story)
Solzhenitsyn, Matryona's Place (Short Story)
Solzhenitsyn, For the Good of the Cause (Short Story)

1964
Yuri Osipovich Dombrovsky (  -  ), The Keeper of Antiquities
Vladimir Fyodorovich Tendryakov (1923- ), A Rendezvous with Nefertiti 
Sergei Pavlovich Zalygin (1913- ), On the Irtysh River

1965
Vitali Nikolaevich Syomin (1927-   ), Seven in One House
Vasili Makarovich Shukshin (1929-1974), The Lyubavins
Bulgakov, Black Snow

1966
Chingiz Aitmatov (1928- ), Farewell, Gulsary
Vasili Ivanovich Belov (1933- ), The Usual Thing 

1966-1967
Bulgakov, The Master and Margarita

1966
Lidia Korneyevna Chukovskaya (1907- ), The Deserted House (Written in 1939-1940)
Fazil Abdulovich Ishkander (1929- ), The Goatibex Constellation
Kaverin, Double Portrait 
Kuznetsov, Baby Yar
Vladimir Alekseyevich Soloukhin (1924- ), Coltsfoot

1967
Yevgenia Semyonovna Ginzburg ( - ), Journey into the Whirlwind

1968
Abramov, The Winters and Three Summers
Bulgakov, Heart of a Dog
Solzhenitsyn, Cancer Ward
Solzhenitsyn, The First Circle
Tendryakov, The Death of the Boss
Zalygin, Salt Valley

1969
Nabokov, Ada or Ardor
Okudzhava, Poor Avrosimov
Tendryakov, On Apostolic Business
Trifonov, The Exchange
Solzhenitsyn, The Love-Girl and the Innocent

1970
Abramov, The Wooden Horses
Aitmatov, The White Steamer
Grossman, Forever Flowing
Valentin Grigorievich Rasputin (1937- ), The Final Stage
Trifonov, Preliminary Stocktaking

1971
Vladimir Yemilianovich Maksimov (1932- ), The Seven Days of Creation
Shukshin, I Have Come to Give You Freedom
Solzhenitsyn, August 1914 (The Red Wheel Volumes)

1972
Chukovskaya, Going Under (Written in 1949-1957)
Arkadi Natanovich Strugatsky (   -   ) and Boris Natanovich Strugatsky Nasty Swans

1973
Shukshin, Snowball-Berry Red

1973-1976
Solzhenitsyn, The Gulag Archipelago

1973-1979
Iskander, Sandro of Chegem

1974
Rasputin, Live and Remember
Solzhenitsyn, Prussian Nights

1975
Georgi Nikolaevich Vladimov (1931-    ), Faithful Ruslan
Vladimir Nikolaevich Voinovich (1932-    ), The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Pirate Ivan Chonkin
Solzhenitsyn, The Oak and the Calf: Sketches of Literary Life in Soviet Union (Бодался теленок с дубом) (A Memoir) 

1976
Rasputin, Farewell to Matyora
Trifonov, House on the Embankment
Alexander Aleksandrovich Zinoviev (   -  ), The Yawning Heights

1977
Venedikt Yerofeyev (1933- ), Moscow to the End of the Line 

1978
Andrei Georgievich Bitov (1937- ), The Pushkin House

1979
Voinovich, Pretender to the Throne: The Further Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin

1980
Aksyonov, The Burn
Granin, The Painting
Trifonov, The Old Man

1981
Aitmatov, The Day Lasts Longer Than the Age
Bondarev, The Choice

1985

Solzhenitsyn, November 1916 (The Red Wheel Volumes)

1989


Solzhenitsyn, March 1917 (The Red Wheel Volumes)

1991 C.


Solzhenitsyn, April 1917 (The Red Wheel Volumes, Not Translated in English yet)

No comments:

Post a Comment